0 xp Sign in
Unit 5 · Lesson 2 Stocks

What a stock really is.

Rosa, who owns the bike shop where you work, wants to open a second shop across town. It will cost $40,000, and she doesn't have it. She could borrow it from a bank and pay interest. Or she could sell part of her business to someone who pays $40,000 for a slice. Her cousin Luis is interested, and Rosa asks you to help figure out how big his slice should be. It turns out this is exactly what the 500 companies in Dee's S&P 500 did, just on a much bigger scale.

What

A share of stock is a small piece of ownership in a company.

Why

Companies sell shares to raise money to grow without borrowing it. In return, the new owners share in the company's profits.

How

You buy shares, usually in an app. You make money if the share price goes up and if the company pays out part of its profits.

Who

Investment bankers help companies sell shares to the public for the first time. Equity research analysts study companies and estimate what their shares are worth.

Rosa's Bike Co. 1 share one slice RBIK $54.00 ▲2.04%BEAN $31.20 ▼0.85%SUNG $12.75 ▲4.10% own a slice, share the profits

What you're looking at: a sketch, not real data. The whole pie is one company, Rosa's Bike Co., cut into equal slices called shares. Owning one slice makes you a part owner. The strip at the bottom is a stock ticker, the scrolling list of prices you see on the news, with made-up companies.

01 See it

A company, cut into slices.

Every company has owners. Stock is how a company gets split up so it can have many owners at once, from one cousin to millions of strangers.

Shares and shareholders

A company's ownership is cut into equal pieces called shares. People also call them stock. Whoever owns shares is a shareholder, a part owner of the company. How big your slice is depends on how many of all the shares you own.

In this example
Shares
Rosa figures her shop is worth $160,000 and splits it into 1,000 shares. Each share is worth $160,0001,000 = $160.
Shareholder
Rosa owns all 1,000 shares, so she's the only shareholder and owns 100% of the shop.

Selling slices to raise money

To raise $40,000, Rosa can create new shares and sell them to Luis at $160 each. She needs $40,000$160 = 250 new shares. Now there are 1,250 shares, and Luis owns 250 of them: 2501,250 = 20% of the company. Rosa's 1,000 shares are now 80%. When new shares make every old share a smaller slice, that's called dilution.

In this example
Dilution
Rosa goes from owning 100% to 80%. Her slice is smaller, but it's a slice of a company that now has $40,000 more cash to open the second shop.

Drag the slider to try other deals with Luis.

Luis invests$40,000
shares 1,250
Rosa80%1,000 shares
Luis20%250 new shares

What you're looking at: a pie chart of who owns Rosa's Bike Co. The slider sets how much Luis invests, from $0 to $200,000, always at $160 a share. Blue is Rosa's 1,000 shares and orange is the new shares Luis buys. The number in the middle is the total number of shares.

From a bike shop to the stock market

Big companies do the same thing on a giant scale. The first time a company sells shares to the public, it's called an IPO, short for initial public offering. After that, people buy and sell the shares with each other on a stock exchange, like the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) or the Nasdaq. Each company has a short code called a ticker symbol.

In this example
IPO
If Rosa's Bike Co. grew big and sold 10,000,000 shares to the public for the first time, that would be its IPO, and that money would go to the company.
Stock exchange
After the IPO, when you buy a share in an app, you buy it from another investor who wants to sell. The seller gets your money, not the company.
Ticker symbol
Apple is AAPL, Coca-Cola is KO and Walmart is WMT. Our made-up Rosa's Bike Co. would be RBIK.

Two ways a share pays you

A company's profit is the money left after it pays all its costs. It can pay some of that profit out to its owners as a dividend, a set amount for every share. It can also keep the profit to grow the business, which can make each share worth more. When a share's price rises above what you paid, that rise is a capital gain. Your total return counts both.

In this example
Profit
With two shops, Rosa's Bike Co. makes $25,000 in profit in a year. That's $25,0001,250 shares = $20 per share.
Dividend
It pays out $10,000 as dividends: $10,0001,250 = $8 per share. Luis gets 250 × $8 = $2,000.
Capital gain
It keeps the other $15,000 to grow. A year later, a buyer would pay $172 for a share instead of $160, a capital gain of $12 per share.

Reading a stock quote

Say Rosa's Bike Co. is now public. In a brokerage app, its quote would look like this. Two numbers on it need names. Market cap, short for market capitalization, is the price times the number of shares: what the whole company is worth at today's price. Dividend yield is one year of dividends as a percent of the price. Tap each part of the quote.

Rosa's Bike Co. · made-up company
Tap any part of the quote

Each part of a quote answers a different question about the stock.

Why prices move

A share's price is whatever buyers and sellers agree on right now. If more people want to buy than sell, the price climbs until enough sellers show up. That's supply and demand. And what makes people want a stock is mostly what they expect the company's future profits to be. Good news about future profits pushes the price up, and bad news pushes it down, often within seconds.

In this example
A price move
RBIK closed at $52.92 yesterday. This morning it reported record bike sales, buyers rushed in, and the price rose to $54.00, up $54.00 − $52.92 = $1.08.

The catch: one company can fail

If a company goes bankrupt, its shares can become worthless. Blockbuster went bankrupt in 2010 and Sears in 2018, and their shareholders were left with almost nothing. Even among companies that survive, most don't do very well over the long run. Professor Hendrik Bessembinder of Arizona State University studied nearly 26,000 U.S. stocks from 1926 to 2016 and found:

  • 58% did worse over their lifetimes than Treasury bills, the safe savings from Lesson 1.
  • 38% beat Treasury bills, but all together their extra gains only made up for what the losers lost.
  • About 4% of companies created all of the stock market's net gains over Treasury bills, about $35 trillion.

What you're looking at: real research, drawn as 100 squares where each square is 1% of all U.S. stocks from 1926 to 2016. Orange squares did worse than Treasury bills, light blue squares beat them, and the 4 dark blue squares are the big winners. Source: Hendrik Bessembinder, "Do Stocks Outperform Treasury Bills?" (Journal of Financial Economics, 2018).

So picking one stock is a gamble on landing in that 4%. The stock market as a whole has done well because those few giant winners more than made up for everyone else. The game below shows what that feels like, and the next lesson shows the fix: owning all of them at once.

02 Hear it

Two minutes. Just listen.

Tap any line to jump to it.

03 Play it

One stock or all ten?

Ten made-up companies, twenty years. Each round, you pick one company and put $1,000 into it. At the same time, another $1,000 goes into all ten companies at once, $100 each. Then twenty years play out. Play three rounds and see how often your pick beats owning all ten.

Round 1 of 3
Pick a company
Your pick beat all ten0 of 0 rounds

Read the ten companies and pick the one you'd bet $1,000 on for the next 20 years.

Your pick$1,000
All ten, $100 each$1,000
Year0 of 20

    What you're looking at: a simulation, not real companies. Years run along the bottom, from 0 to 20, and up the side is how much each $1,000 is worth. The orange line is your one company and the blue line is $100 in each of the ten. Each round, the game secretly hands out a mix of outcomes shaped like the research above: 1 giant winner, 2 strong companies, 1 steady one, 2 slow ones, 2 that shrink and 2 that go bankrupt. That makes 6 of the 10 do worse than Treasury bills, close to the real 58%. Which company gets which outcome is random, so the descriptions don't give it away.

    04 Break it down

    The logic, step by step.

    Five formulas cover everything in this lesson. Each one is a single division or multiplication.

    Step 1: Price per share

    Divide what the company is worth by how many shares it has.

    Price per share = company valuenumber of shares
    In this example
    Rosa's shop
    $160,0001,000 = $160 a share.

    Step 2: How much you own

    Divide your shares by all the shares. Multiply by 100 to get a percent.

    Ownership = your sharestotal shares
    In this example
    Luis
    2501,250 = 0.20, which is 20%.

    Step 3: Market cap

    Multiply the price of one share by the number of shares.

    Market cap = price × number of shares
    In this example
    RBIK
    $54 × 10,000,000 shares = $540,000,000, which apps write as $540M.

    Step 4: Dividend yield

    Divide one year of dividends per share by the share price.

    Dividend yield = yearly dividend per shareprice
    In this example
    RBIK
    It pays $1.00 a share each year. $1.00$54.00 ≈ 0.0185, which is 1.85%.

    Step 5: Total return

    Add the price change and the dividends, then divide by what you paid.

    Total return = price change + dividendsprice you paid
    In this example
    Luis's shares
    Price went from $160 to $172, a $12 gain, plus an $8 dividend. $12 + $8$160 = $20$160 = 0.125, which is 12.5%.

    Worked example: 10 shares of RBIK

    1. You buy. 10 shares at $50 each costs 10 × $50 = $500.
    2. A year later. The price is $54, and the company paid $1 a share in dividends.
    3. Capital gain. 10 × ($54 − $50) = $40.
    4. Dividends. 10 × $1 = $10.
    5. Total return. $40 + $10$500 = $50$500 = 10%.

    Why not just pick the best company?

    Because everyone else is trying to do the same thing. If a company is obviously great, buyers have already bid its price up, so the good news is already in the price. What moves the price next is news nobody knows yet. That's why even professionals have a hard time picking the 4% ahead of time.

    05 Nature link

    Squirrels don't bury everything in one hole.

    Gray squirrels get ready for winter by scatter hoarding: they bury their nuts one at a time in separate spots, hundreds or even thousands of them across their territory. If another animal digs up one spot, the squirrel loses one nut, not its whole winter.

    A jay raids one spotand gets one nut, not the whole stash One nut per hole,spread across the whole yard

    What you're looking at: an illustration, not data. Each little acorn under the ground is buried in its own spot. The dashed red circle is the one spot a jay found and dug up. The rest are still safe.

    Why this sticks. Putting everything into one company is like burying the whole winter supply in one hole: if that hole gets raided, everything is gone. Spreading your money across many companies is scatter hoarding. A bankruptcy costs you one nut. And some of the nuts squirrels forget about grow into oak trees, just like a few companies grow into giants.

    06 Notes

    The page you'd copy down.

    • Share (stock): an equal piece of a company's ownership. Shareholder: a part owner. Ownership = your sharestotal shares.
    • Dilution: new shares make each old share a smaller slice. Companies sell shares to raise money without borrowing.
    • IPO: the first sale of shares to the public. After that, shares trade between investors on a stock exchange (NYSE, Nasdaq). Ticker: a short code, like KO.
    • Two ways to earn: dividends (cash from profits) and capital gains (price rises). Total return = price change + dividendsprice paid.
    • Market cap = price × shares. Dividend yield = yearly dividendprice.
    • Risk: one company can go to $0. From 1926 to 2016, 58% of U.S. stocks did worse than Treasury bills, and about 4% created all the net gains.

    Fill in the blanks

    1. One of the equal pieces a company's ownership is cut into is called a .
    2. A company has 2,000 shares and you own 100. You own % of it.
    3. A stock costs $40 and pays $2 a year in dividends. Its dividend yield is %.
    4. You buy a share at $20, sell it at $23, and got $1 in dividends. Your total return is %.
    07 Together

    Grab a friend or a study group.

    Ticker guessing

    Each person looks up the ticker symbols of three companies they buy from (a phone maker, a restaurant, a store). Read the tickers out loud and have everyone else guess the company.

    Split the lemonade stand

    Pretend your group starts a business worth $1,000 split into 100 shares. One person wants to invest $250. How many new shares do they get, and what percent does everyone own after?

    Read a real quote

    Pull up a real stock quote together. Find the price, the change today, the market cap and the dividend yield. Check the market cap by multiplying the price by the number of shares, if the app shows it.

    08 On your own

    Just you and your money.

    These stay on this device. Nobody else sees them.

    Name three companies you spend money on every month. Would you want to own a piece of them? Why or why not?
    In the game, how did you choose your company? Would that method work with real money?
    If you were Rosa, would you rather borrow $40,000 or give up 20% of your shop? Why?

    09 Check

    Exam-style questions.

    Written the way a college exam would ask them. Each right answer on the first try is worth 10 xp.

    On the job: you're the equity research analyst

    Your firm is looking at a made-up company, Harbor Bank. It has 4,000,000 shares, and each share costs $30. This year it made $12,000,000 in profit and paid a dividend of $0.60 a share.

    Your task: work out Harbor Bank's market cap, its profit per share (Wall Street calls this earnings per share, or EPS) and its dividend yield. Then a client asks whether she should put all of her savings into Harbor Bank. What do you tell her?

    See a model answer

    Market cap: $30 × 4,000,000 = $120,000,000 ($120M).

    Earnings per share: $12,000,0004,000,000 = $3 a share.

    Dividend yield: $0.60$30 = 0.02, which is 2%.

    For the client: no. Even a profitable company can stumble or go bankrupt, and most single stocks end up doing worse than safe Treasury bills. If she likes Harbor Bank, it should be a small part of her money, with most of it spread across many companies.

    10 Where it leads

    From one slice to the whole market.

    Why invest at all?Unit 5 · Lesson 1 You are here Stocks Index funds and the S&P 500Next lesson · own all of them Open a brokerage accountUnit 5 · where you buy shares When the market dropsUnit 5 · riding out the bumps Supply and demandUnit 8 · why prices move

    What you're looking at: a map of where this lesson fits in the course. Read it left to right: the lesson that comes before, this lesson in the middle, and the later lessons that build on it.

    • Before · Unit 5Why invest at all?
    • You are hereStocks
    • Next · Unit 5Index funds and the S&P 500
    • Later · Unit 5Open a brokerage account
    • Later · Unit 5When the market drops
    • Later · Unit 8Supply and demand
    Next lesson: Index funds and the S&P 500 →Course map