0 xp Sign in
Unit 5 · Lesson 1 Why invest

Why invest at all?

You've worked at the bike shop for a year now. Your budget works, and your emergency fund is full: $3,600 in savings, enough to cover three months of needs. So the $480 you save each month doesn't have a job anymore. A coworker, Dee, says she puts $100 a month "into the S&P 500" and that money left in savings is "losing slowly." Your savings account pays 4%. Is she right? And why would anyone risk money they worked hard for?

What

Investing means putting money into something you expect to grow over time, like a small piece of hundreds of companies.

Why

Prices go up almost every year, so cash slowly buys less. Investing is how most people get their savings to grow faster than prices.

How

Keep money you'll need soon in savings. Invest money you won't need for years, and give its growth time to build on itself.

Who

Financial planners help people decide how much to save and invest for their goals. Portfolio managers run the funds that people invest in.

TodayIn 10 yearsIn 30 years $100 in a drawer $100 $100 $100 buys $100buys $74buys $41 $100 invested buys $100buys $193buys $719 time shrinks cash and grows investments

What you're looking at: a sketch using long-run averages, not one real stretch of years. Prices rise 3% a year, and the investment grows 10% a year. Every amount shows what the money buys at today's prices: the drawer's $100 buys only $41 worth after 30 years, while $100 invested buys $719 worth.

01 See it

Cash shrinks. Investments can grow.

Two forces decide what your money will be worth later. One slowly shrinks it, and the other can make it grow on its own.

Prices go up almost every year

When prices across the economy rise over time, that's called inflation. It means each dollar buys a little less than it used to. What a dollar can buy is its buying power.

In this example
Inflation
U.S. prices rose about 87% from 2000 to 2025, about 2.5% a year. Something that cost $100 in 2000 cost about $187 in 2025.
Buying power
A $100 bill hidden in a drawer in 2000 is still $100 today. But it buys only about what $53 bought in 2000.
$0$25$50$75$100 $100$88$79$73$67$53 200020052010201520202025 Year

What you're looking at: real data. Each bar is what the same $100 bill could buy in that year, counted in 2000 prices, from $0 to $100. It's figured from the U.S. consumer price index, a government measure of prices (yearly averages, from the Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis). The bill never changes. What it buys keeps falling.

Three places your money can sit

Say you have $1,000 you won't need for a long time. You could keep it as cash, put it in a savings account, or invest it. A common way to invest is an index fund that follows the S&P 500, a list of about 500 of the biggest U.S. companies. Buying the fund makes you a part owner of all 500 at once. (Lessons 2 and 3 of this unit show exactly how.)

Each place has a return: what your money gains or loses in a year, as a percent of what you started with.

In this example
Index fund
One S&P 500 index fund holds pieces of about 500 companies, so your $1,000 is spread across all of them.
Return
In 2024 the S&P 500 returned about 25%, so $1,000 grew to about $1,249. In 2022 it returned about −18%, so $1,000 fell to about $820.

Over long stretches, the three places have done very differently. From 1928 to 2025, the S&P 500 returned about 10% a year on average, counting the profits companies pay out to their owners. Safe savings (measured by 3-month U.S. Treasury bills, short loans to the government) returned about 3.4% a year, and prices rose about 3% a year.

What matters is how much faster your money grows than prices. That's your real return: your return minus inflation.

In this example
Real return, cash
0% − 3% inflation = about −3% a year. Cash loses buying power.
Real return, savings
4% today − 3% = about 1% a year. Safe, but slow.
Real return, S&P 500
10% − 3% = about 7% a year, on average.
Cash in a drawerSavings accountS&P 500 index fund
Return a year0%About 4% today; 3.4% long-runAbout 10% on average
Real return (after 3% inflation)About −3%About +1% todayAbout +7%
Can the dollars drop?NoNoYes, sometimes a lot
Best forPocket moneyMoney you'll need within a few yearsMoney you won't need for many years

So is Dee right? Half right. At today's 4%, your savings grows about 1% a year faster than prices, so it isn't losing, but it's barely gaining. At a big bank paying 0.01%, it really is losing slowly, about 3% a year. And over the long run, safe savings has grown only about 0.3% a year faster than prices.

Growth that grows: compounding

When an investment grows, next year's growth is figured on the bigger amount. So your gains start earning gains of their own. That's compounding, and the longer it runs, the faster the pile grows.

In this example
Compounding
$1,000 growing 10% a year becomes $1,100 after one year. In year two it grows by 10% of $1,100, which is $110 instead of $100, so it reaches $1,210. After 30 years it's about $17,449, and $16,449 of that is growth.

You don't need a big pile to start. Drag the sliders to see what a small amount every month becomes. The results are in today's dollars, so they show what the money would really buy.

Drawer$0
Savings · 4%$0
S&P 500 fund · 10% average$0

What you're looking at: a projection using long-run averages, not a promise. Years run along the bottom, and up the side is what the money would buy in today's dollars. The orange line is cash in a drawer, the green line is savings at 4%, and the blue line is an S&P 500 index fund averaging 10% a year. The dashed gray line is what you put in. Prices rise 3% a year, and to keep the math simple, each year's 12 deposits go in at the start of the year.

The catch: it's a bumpy ride

That 10% is an average, and real years are all over the place. Investing comes with risk: the chance that your investment loses value, at least for a while. Since 1928, the S&P 500 has lost money in 26 of 98 years, about 1 year in every 4.

In this example
Risk
In 2008 the S&P 500 fell 36.55%, about 37%. $1,000 invested at the start of 2008 was worth about $635 by the end of the year. It took until the end of 2012, four more years, to climb back above $1,000.
+40%+20%0%−20%−40% long-run average: about +10% Year

What you're looking at: real data. Each bar is the S&P 500's return in one year from 2000 to 2025, counting the profits companies paid out, from Professor Aswath Damodaran at NYU Stern. Up the side is the return, from −40% to +40%. Green bars are years it went up, red bars are years it went down, and the dashed blue line is the long-run average of about 10%.

Time is what tames the bumps. In any single year, the S&P 500 has gone up about 3 times out of 4 and down about 1 time out of 4. But since 1928, in every stretch of 20 years in a row, the S&P 500 ended up ahead of safe savings and grew faster than prices. You'll test that yourself in the game below. Past results don't promise future ones, but this is why people invest only money they won't need for a long time.

Which money to invest

Two things come before investing: a full emergency fund, and no high-interest debt like a credit card balance (you saw both in Budgeting). After that, the question for any dollar is its time horizon: how long until you'll need it.

In this example
Time horizon
Next month's $900 rent has a time horizon of a few weeks. Money for retirement has a time horizon of 40 years or more.
Need it within about 5 years → savings  ·  Won't need it for 5+ years → you can invest it (the longer, the safer)

Try it. Pick where each pile of money should live.

Where should it live?0 of 6
    02 Hear it

    Two minutes. Just listen.

    Tap any line to jump to it.

    03 Play it

    Test it on real history.

    Pick any year since 1928 and put $1,000 into each of three jars: cash in a drawer, a savings account, and an S&P 500 index fund. Then fast-forward through what really happened: real stock returns, real savings rates and real inflation. Finish the four missions to see why time matters so much.

    Missions0 of 4 done
      Invest for
      Show
      Drawer$1,000
      Savings$1,000
      S&P 500 fund$1,000

      Every 30-year stretch since 1928
      S&P 500 ended ahead of savingsSavings ended ahead

      What you're looking at: real data from 1928 to 2025. Years run along the bottom, and up the side is the value of each $1,000 jar: either the dollars in it, or what those dollars buy in prices from the year you started. Orange is the drawer, green is savings and blue is the S&P 500 fund. The dashed line is the $1,000 you put in. The strip of squares under the chart has one square for every possible start year at the length you picked. Sources: S&P 500 returns (with the profits companies paid out) and 3-month Treasury bill returns from Professor Aswath Damodaran at NYU Stern, and the consumer price index from the Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis. Real savings accounts often paid a little less than Treasury bills.

      04 Break it down

      The logic, step by step.

      Four tools explain everything in this lesson: buying power, real return, compound growth and the rule of 72.

      Step 1: Buying power

      To see what money will buy after prices rise, divide the dollars by how much prices grew. Price growth is the later price level divided by the earlier one. The government tracks the price level with the consumer price index (CPI).

      Buying power = dollarsprice growth
      In this example
      Consumer price index
      The CPI was 172.2 in 2000 and 321.9 in 2025.
      Price growth
      321.9172.2 ≈ 1.87, so prices were about 1.87 times as high.
      Buying power
      $1001.87 ≈ $53 in 2000 prices.

      Step 2: Real return

      To see how fast your buying power grows, take your return and subtract inflation. This is a shortcut, but it's very close when the percents are small.

      Real return ≈ return − inflation
      In this example
      Savings
      4% − 3% = about 1% a year.
      S&P 500
      10% − 3% = about 7% a year, on average.

      Step 3: Compound growth

      Each year, multiply what you have by 1 plus the return (as a decimal: 10% = 0.10, so you multiply by 1.10). After several years, you've multiplied that many times. A small number up high, like the 3 in 1.10³, tells you how many times to multiply: 1.10³ = 1.10 × 1.10 × 1.10.

      Value after n years = start × (1 + return)n
      In this example
      Year 1
      $1,000 × 1.10 = $1,100
      Year 2
      $1,100 × 1.10 = $1,210
      Year 3
      $1,210 × 1.10 = $1,331, the same as $1,000 × 1.10³
      Year 30
      $1,000 × 1.10³⁰ ≈ $1,000 × 17.45 ≈ $17,449

      Step 4: The rule of 72

      For a quick guess at how long money takes to double, divide 72 by the yearly return in percent. It works for prices too.

      Years to double ≈ 72return in %
      In this example
      S&P 500 at 10%
      7210 = about 7.2 years to double.
      Savings at 4%
      724 = about 18 years to double.
      Prices at 3%
      723 = prices double in about 24 years.

      Step 5: Adding a little every year

      When you keep putting money in, each deposit starts its own snowball. Add the new money, then grow the whole pile.

      In this example
      $10 a month
      That's $10 × 12 = $120 a year, growing 10% a year.
      Year 1
      $120 × 1.10 = $132
      Year 2
      ($132 + $120) × 1.10 = $277.20
      Year 3
      ($277.20 + $120) × 1.10 = $436.92. You put in $360, and $76.92 is growth.

      Worked example: your $1,000 for 30 years

      1. Price growth. At 3% a year for 30 years, prices grow 1.03³⁰ ≈ 2.427 times.
      2. Drawer. Still $1,000. Buying power: $1,0002.427 ≈ $412.
      3. Savings at 4%. $1,000 × 1.04³⁰ ≈ $3,243. Buying power: $3,2432.427 ≈ $1,336.
      4. S&P 500 at a 10% average. $1,000 × 1.10³⁰ ≈ $17,449. Buying power: $17,4492.427 ≈ $7,190.
      5. The answer. Same $1,000, same 30 years: about $412, $1,336 or $7,190 of today's stuff, depending only on where it sat.

      Why not invest everything?

      Because the average hides the bad years. If your car breaks down the month after the market drops 37%, you'd have to sell at the bottom and lock in the loss. That's why money you'll need soon stays in savings, where the dollars can't drop, and only long-horizon money gets invested.

      05 Nature link

      Big trees grow the fastest.

      You might guess a tree grows fastest when it's young and slows down as it gets old. A 2014 study of 403 tree species around the world found the opposite: for most species, the bigger a tree gets, the more wood it adds each year. A single big tree can add as much new wood in one year as a whole medium-sized tree contains.

      A thin ring: a dry yearthe tree still grew, just less An outer ringthe same width as an inner ring, but it wrapsa much bigger trunk, so it holds far more wood Each ring is one yearcount them from the center out

      What you're looking at: an illustration, not data. It's a slice across a tree trunk. Each ring is one year of growth, with the oldest in the center. The red ring is a thin one from a dry year. The green ring near the edge is about as wide as the rings near the center, but because it wraps around a much bigger trunk, it holds far more wood.

      Why this sticks. A bigger tree has more leaves, more leaves catch more sunlight, and more sunlight builds more wood, which holds up even more leaves. That's compounding. Dry years still make thin rings, the way bad years make the market drop. But a tree that keeps growing for decades ends up huge, because each year's growth is added to everything before it.

      06 Notes

      The page you'd copy down.

      • Inflation: prices rising over time. Buying power = dollarsprice growth. $100 from 2000 bought about $53 worth in 2025.
      • Return: what money gains or loses in a year, as a percent. Real return ≈ return − inflation.
      • Long-run averages, 1928 to 2025: S&P 500 about 10% a year, safe savings (Treasury bills) about 3.4%, inflation about 3%.
      • Compounding: growth on growth. Value = start × (1 + return)n. Rule of 72: years to double ≈ 72return in %.
      • Risk: investments can drop, sometimes a lot (about −37% in 2008). Every 20-year stretch since 1928 still beat savings.
      • Time horizon: how long until you need the money. Under about 5 years: savings. 5+ years, after your emergency fund: you can invest.

      Fill in the blanks

      1. When prices rise over time and each dollar buys less, that's called .
      2. $1,000 growing 10% a year is worth $ after 2 years.
      3. By the rule of 72, money growing 8% a year doubles in about years.
      4. A savings account pays 5% and inflation is 3%. The real return is about %.
      07 Together

      Grab a friend or a study group.

      Ask about old prices

      Ask a parent or grandparent what something cost when they were your age: a movie ticket, a gallon of gas, a burger. Compare it with today's price. How many times as high is it now? Use the rule of 72 to guess how often prices doubled.

      Rule of 72 race

      One person names a yearly return, like 6% or 9%. The first person to say how many years it takes to double wins the round. Check each answer by dividing 72 by the return.

      Pick the jar

      One person names a goal and when it's due: a car in 2 years, a trip next summer, retirement in 40 years. Everyone else says drawer, savings or invest, and explains why using the time horizon.

      08 On your own

      Just you and your money.

      These stay on this device. Nobody else sees them.

      If your emergency fund were full, what would you do with an extra $480 a month? Why?
      List your goals. Which ones are more than 5 years away, and which are sooner?
      Imagine $1,000 you invested dropped to $635 in one year. How would you feel, and what would you do?

      09 Check

      Exam-style questions.

      Written the way a college exam would ask them. Each right answer on the first try is worth 10 xp.

      On the job: you're the financial planner

      A client, Marcus, has $10,000 in a savings account paying 0.01%. He won't need this money for 30 years. His emergency fund is separate, and he has no debt.

      Your task: show Marcus what his $10,000 would buy after 30 years if he leaves it where it is, and what it would buy in an S&P 500 index fund that averages 10% a year. Use 3% inflation. Then give him one warning.

      See a model answer

      Price growth: 1.03³⁰ ≈ 2.427.

      Leave it in savings: $10,000 × 1.0001³⁰ ≈ $10,030. Buying power: $10,0302.427 ≈ $4,130. He keeps his dollars but loses more than half his buying power.

      Index fund: $10,000 × 1.10³⁰ ≈ $174,494. Buying power: $174,4942.427 ≈ $71,900.

      The warning: 10% is an average, not a promise. Some years the fund will fall, maybe by 30% or more, as it did in 2008. Marcus should only invest money he can leave alone through those drops, which is why his emergency fund stays in savings.

      10 Where it leads

      Where your money goes next.

      Checking and savingsUnit 1 · where your money lives BudgetingUnit 3 · emergency fund first You are here Why invest What a stock isNext lesson · owning a slice Index funds and the S&P 500Unit 5 · one fund, 500 companies When the market dropsUnit 5 · riding out the bumps Why your money shrinksUnit 9 · inflation up close

      What you're looking at: a map of where this lesson fits in the course. Read it left to right: the lessons that come before, this lesson in the middle, and the later lessons that build on it.

      • Before · Unit 1Checking and savings
      • Before · Unit 3Budgeting
      • You are hereWhy invest
      • Next · Unit 5What a stock is
      • Later · Unit 5Index funds and the S&P 500
      • Later · Unit 5When the market drops
      • Later · Unit 9Why your money shrinks
      Next lesson: What a stock is →Course map